Data Policy

Overview

This Data Policy sets out how Rhubarb World (referred to as ‘we’, or ‘us’) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or access our services.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we are storing any personally identifying information about you, we will advise you of any changes the email address provided.

This policy is effective from 1 April 2018 in compliance of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) & replaces earlier policies.

Rhubarb World is a joint commercial venture between Diagenesis Limited and DigiLocal CIO.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://rhubarb.world.

Diagenesis Technology Limited is a leading edge technology company based in London UK, which aims to offer robotic solutions and design of products aimed at manufacturers, designers and education bodies.

DigiLocal is a Registered Charity (1185746) with a mission is to support a tech club for young people with every community in the UK that would like to provide one.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use CiviCRM for contact forms, please see later section on Your Contact Information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Data gathered by the Rhubarb World website is not shared with anyone unless required to do so by law. Your contact information is shared with those Franchisee holders for events and activities run by them as part of their franchise; see Your Contact Information section below.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have not interacted with Rubarb World for over 18 months, we will contact you to opt-in to receiving further notices from us. If you do not consent, or withdraw consent, your data will be deleted under the ‘right to be forgotten’. The reason for the 18 month period is that we organise annual conferences and it is a legitimate use to hold information between successive events to provide a high quality of service to returning customers.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You may request to have your personal data deleted at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer (Dr John Bradford).

For more information about this right see the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

1) All Rhubarb World contacts

Minimum data we ask from you;

  • first name, last name;
  • email.

2) Rhubarb World Robot Clubs

Rubarb World robot clubs is our service to local communities and industry across the UK and global to enable them to run tech clubs for their young people. We provide management, parental communications, and achievement recording of young people’s activities.

In addition to the standard contact information noted above in Section (1), we hold some additional information related to Rhubarb World franchises, parents, and young people.

Volunteers

  • to maintain a register of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) cleared volunteers in support of Rhubarb World clubs we hold DBS certificate numbers and Date of Birth for all volunteers so that their status can be verified,
  • mobile phone number for contact in case of emergency,

Parent / guardian

  • Rhubarb World permission date is held for parents /guardians, registering the date at which they consented to their children attending a Rhubarb World club,
  • mobile phone number for contact in case of emergency,
  • where payment is taken this additional information will include a Transaction ID, Invoice Reference, and billing address,
  • no credit card data is held by DigiLocal or Diagenesis (financial transaction processing is handled by Stripe Ltd https://stripe.com/gb)

Young people

Young people are entered as individual records only when we receive a signed permission form from the parent / guardian. Prior to this they are logged as a potential attendee, without names, as a note on their parent / guardian.

Names of young people attending Rhubarb World clubs (but no contact information) are held so that LINKS awards can be recorded to aid in progression monitoring and verifying which child has achieved which level

An internal CRM link is maintained with the parent / guardians so that we can maintain an accurate record of emergency contact information

we may also hold event specific information, e.g. dietary requirements, t-shirt size (for ordering swag), seminar choices, etc

3) Industrial Club

In addition to the standard contact information noted above in Section (1), and (2), to help understand our community and your needs we ask for, but do not require;

  • employer (where known), and job title (where known),
  • principle trading address (where known) for each organisation

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes;

Additional information

Some events may be supported by Rhubarb World but organised by third parties (including Franchise holders for Rhubarb World). Rhubarb World is not the Data Controller for those events. All Rhubarb World owned events will have a booking link such as; https://rhubarb.world/civicrm/?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/register… .

What data security procedures we have in place

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We have installed a Let’s EncryptTM certificate to validate the SSL credentials of our website.

An SSL Certificate is a small computer file that digitally combines a cryptographic key with an organization’s details. On a web server, for example, it allows secure connections to a web browser. Depending on the type of SSL Certificate being used by the organization, different levels of checks will be made by the Certificate Authority (CA) issuing the certificate. The CA itself holds a Root Certificate.

An SSL Certificate awarded to an organization is derived from the Root Certificate. The same Root Certificate must be present on the end user’s computer in order for the issued SSL Certificate to be trusted. Browser and operating system vendors work with Certificate Authorities, so the Root Certificate is embedded in their software.

The site is further protected by the G6 Firewall code. The 6G Firewall is a powerful, well-optimised blacklist that checks all URI requests against a set of carefully constructed .htaccess directives. This happens quietly behind the scenes at the server level, which is optimal for performance and resource conservation. That gives us better performance while saving server resources for legitimate traffic.

Our website address is: https://rhuabrb.world

The majority of user accounts are classed as ‘Franchisee’. These provide no editing rights in WordPress, and rights over a reduced set of contacts on our CRM. This user level is for Franchisees to manage their events. Franchisees only have access to those contacts they have added as customers of their Rhubarb World branded events and activities.

The Designated Safeguarding Lead has additional privileges to view all notes on contacts as part of our safeguarding policy. This account is protected by time-based two-factor authentication.

The site administrator is protected by time-base two-factor authentication, and no, the account name is not admin.